Adams+Oliver

Your Security, Our Responsibility

Our Privacy Policy:

This website (the” Adams + Oliver website”) is operated by Adams + Oliver (“we” or “us”). We regard your privacy as important and comply with the General Data Protection Regulations 2018 (GDPR). This Privacy Policy sets out our data processing practices and your options regarding the ways in which your personal information is used. If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to these practices please contact our Information Security Manager. 

Information Collected:

You are welcome to access our site without disclosing your personal data. We collect log file information from all our visitors to the Adams + Oliver site. Log files automatically record website usage and information such as the time, date, IP address, HTTP status and bytes sent and received. We use this information to improve our online service and to make changes to the layout of the Adams + Oliver site and to the information on it, based on the way visitors move around it. We only use log files to record visitor’s use of the site on an anonymous basis (so that individuals are not identified).

Given that the Internet is a global environment, using the Internet to collect and process personal data necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis. Therefore, by browsing the Adams + Oliver site and communicating electronically with us, you acknowledge and agree to our processing of personal data in this way.

Please note that your internet service provider is required by law to retain the details of all visitors to this site for a period of 12 months.

Cookies:

A cookie is a small file which is placed on your hard drive when you visit our website (directly or via our applications). We use information from cookies for purposes which may include:

You can delete cookies from your hard drive at any time. Bear in mind though, that if you delete them, any settings such as your stored username and password will have to be reset when you next log in. You will be able to use our websites and applications even if your browser is not set to accept cookies. However, certain features and content may not be available to you and you will have to log in every time you visit.

By visiting our website, you consent to the use of cookies as explained above.

What happens when you link to another site:

The Adams + Oliver site gives addresses of other websites which are outside of our control and are not covered by this privacy policy. If you access these suggested sites, the operators of these sites may collect information from you which will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours.

Collection of Personal Data:

We only collect personal information from visitors to this website through the use of online forms and every time you email us your details. We will only use any personal information you send us for the purposes of dealing with your enquiries and requests.

When you are on the Adams + Oliver site and are asked for personal information, you are sharing that information with Adams + Oliver alone unless stated otherwise. Personal data submitted via the website or directly to Adams + Oliver is handled in accordance with our Privacy Policy as set out in the Privacy Notice below.

Access Rights:

You can ask us whether we are keeping personal data about you by contacting our Information Security Manager  or by writing to:

Adams + Oliver Ltd., Centurion House, London Road, Staines-upon-Thames TW18 4AX.

Once we have received your request we will acknowledge your request, and then respond in full within 30 days. We do everything we can to keep the information we have about you accurate and up to date. If however, you find errors or inaccuracies in your data, we will erase, complete or amend that information upon request.

Privacy Notice:

Adams + Oliver is a recruitment business that provides work-finding services to its clients and work-seekers. The Company must process personal data (including sensitive personal data) so that it can provide these services. In doing so, the Company acts as a data controller.

You may give your personal details to Adams + Oliver directly, such as in an application or registration form or via our website, or we may collect them from another source such as a jobs board. Adams + Oliver has a legal basis for processing your personal data, and for the purposes of providing you with work-finding services and/or information relating to roles relevant to you, we will only use your personal data in accordance with the terms of the following statements.

By accepting this statement, and/or responding to future contacts by any route including phone, email and sms, you are deemed to have given consent to our processing of personal data including sensitive data where it is made available to us.

Collection + Use of Personal Data:

Our main use of your personal information is to seek employment or engagement for you. We will use the information you provide initially and subsequently to create and/or update our database. The database and the information it contains will be used by Adams + Oliver and/or its clients for the purpose of assessing your suitability, qualifications and skills, not only for current open vacancies but for future vacancies which we feel may be of interest to you. We may also use the information to contact you by email, telephone, sms or other forms of communication, about other vacancies or updating the information held.

We may disclose your details to the entities listed below:

Adams + Oliver will not transfer the information you provide to us to countries outside the European Economic Area (‘EEA’) for the purposes of providing you with work-finding services. The EEA comprises the EU member states plus Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein.

Data Retention:

Adams + Oliver will retain your personal data only for as long as is necessary for the purpose we collect it. Different laws may also require us to keep different data for different periods of time.

The Conduct of Employment Agencies and Employment Businesses Regulations 2003 require us to keep work-seeker records for at least one year from (a) the date of their creation or (b) the date on which we last provide you with work-finding services.

We must also keep your payroll records for as long as is legally required by HMRC and associated national minimum wage, social security and tax legislation.

Where Adams + Oliver has obtained your consent to process your personal and sensitive personal data we will do so in line with our retention policy. Upon expiry of that period, we will seek further consent from you. Where consent is not granted, we will cease to process your personal and sensitive personal data.

Your Data Protection Rights:

Where you have consented to Adams + Oliver processing your personal and sensitive personal data, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time.

There may be circumstances where Adams + Oliver will still need to process your data for legal or official reasons. We will inform you if this is the case. Where this is the case, we will restrict the data to only what is necessary for the purpose of meeting those specific requirements.

If you believe that any of your data that Adams + Oliver processes is incorrect or incomplete, please contact our Information Security Manager and we will take reasonable steps to check its accuracy and correct it where necessary.

You can also contact us if you want us to restrict the type or amount of data we hold about you, access your personal data or exercise any of the other rights listed above.

Contact Us:

We take your data security extremely seriously.  If you wish to complain about this privacy notice or discuss any of the procedures set out in it please contact us.

Complaints or Queries:

You have the right to raise concerns with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) at 0303 123 1113, or to contact any other relevant regulatory authority should your personal data be processed outside of the UK, or if you believe your data protection rights have not been adhered to. 

Meet our Information Security Manager:

Jo Drury

Jo Drury is A+O’s Information Security Manager with a passion for protecting their digital assets and customer privacy. She holds a Cyber Security Essentials certification from the International Cyber Security Institute, UK (ICSI) and a GDPR certification from the University of Groningen.

As A+O’s Information Security Manager, Jo is responsible for overseeing all aspects of information security, including risk management, data management and compliance, and incident response. She ensures that security measures are integrated into all aspects of our operations and systems, and understands the challenges and risks associated with protecting our sensitive information.

Jo’s expertise in GDPR has been invaluable in helping A+O ensure compliance with this complex regulation along with our ISO 27001. She has developed and implemented GDPR-compliant policies and procedures, and conducted training and awareness programmes to ensure that we are meeting our obligations under the regulation.

Scroll to Top